Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; Blogger_Importer has a deprecated constructor in /home/sz3hqte8gpew/public_html/wp-content/plugins/blogger-importer/blogger-importer.php on line 44
Privacy Policy - BPS Financial

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Bpsfinancial.ca is committed to protecting your privacy through the careful and responsible collection, use and disclosure of personal information according to the principles outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is personal information?
“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual. It does not include business information such as business addresses or phone numbers. Bpsfinancial.ca considers personal information to include, but is not limited to: first and last name, address, credit card information, home telephone number, email address, other contact information, billing information, transaction history, website usage, preferences, feedback regarding our services.

What information is collected and used?
When navigating our website, servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for statistical trends, operational trends, performance and ways to improve our site. Information includes but is not limited to the following:
• IP addresses of computers being used to access our sites;
• The operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
• The internet service providers used by visitors to our sites
• The dates and times users access our sites
• The pages visited
• The names and sizes of files requested.
This information is securely stored and not shared with any other parties unless permission is granted.

Accountability
Bpsfinancial.ca is responsible and accountable for all of the personal information under its control and has designated Binay Sinha, Managing Director, as its Privacy Officer and the person who is accountable for compliance with its privacy policy.

Consent and Permission
Your knowledge and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is
important to us. We endeavour to use clear, understandable language when obtaining your consent.
We rely on the following actions to indicate your consent:
• Your voluntary provision of personal information directly to Bpsfinancial.ca for the purpose of inquiring into its services or acquiring its services;
• Your express consent solicited for a specific purpose;
• Your implied consent via use of Bpsfinancial.ca website and services.

You may opt out of receiving any promotional communications by contacting info@bpsfinancial.ca

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Bpsfinancial.ca does not sell personal information nor will it disclose personal information to a third party that is not affiliated with or contracted with Bpsfinancial.ca. Bpsfinancial.ca may share and disclose personal information to its agents, suppliers and service providers in conjunction with providing you with products and services of the Bpsfinancial.ca website. Such entities will be required to use personal information solely for that purpose. Bpsfinancial.ca takes precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected by these third parties at a level comparable to Bpsfinancial.ca. When personal information is no longer required it will be safely and securely destroyed.

Safety / Security / Accuracy
Bpsfinancial.ca takes every reasonable precaution to protect your personal information and takes precautions appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Personal information is kept under password protected databases.

About this Policy
For any questions or concerns relating to this privacy policy or privacy practices, you should contact Binay Sinha at: